Privacy Policy

LEARN1THING.COM PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”) sets out the personal data protection regime of Singapore. The PDPA governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by organisations like ODE Consulting.

 

Under the PDPA, “personal data” means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from the data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation is likely to have access. Examples of personal data include name, identification number, contact information, voice recordings, videos or photographs of the individual.  

 

This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use govern the relationship between you and ODE Consulting. Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use carefully as you are deemed to have read, understood, agreed and accepted this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use when you access and use this Web Site and any of the Services.

 

ODE Consulting reserves the right to vary or amend this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use at any time by posting the amended policy and/or terms and conditions on this Web Site. Thereafter, when you access and use this Web Site and any of the Services, the amended Privacy Policy and Terms of Use shall apply.

 

The definitions set out in the Terms of Use shall apply herein mutatis mutandis.


Collection, Use and Disclosure of Data

ODE Consulting collects your personal data and other relevant information or data (collectively, the “Data” which expression shall include any of the Data) that you provide to ODE Consulting when you register for an account, update or change information for your account, purchase products or services, sign up for courses, participate in courses, sign up for updates, complete surveys, participate in ODE Consulting’s public forums or use any other services on this Web Site. You hereby consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Data by ODE Consulting and its Authorised Recipients for:-

 

(i)         Provision of the products and services on this Web Site to you and recording, monitoring, processing and administration of your purchase or use of the products and services on this Web Site including, without limitation, your participation in courses, surveys and public forums on this Web Site;

(ii)        Planning, monitoring and scheduling deliveries of the products and services on this Web Site purchased or used by you;

(iii)       All forms of communications, such as to confirm and update the status of your purchases and deliveries, providing you with updates and other information and services available on this Web Site and responding to your queries and requests;

(iv)       Organising seminars, events, marketing and promotional activities, offers, surveys, events, products and services;

(v)        Conducting research and statistical analysis as well as for business purposes;

(vi)       Assessing your credit worthiness;

(vii)      Investigating possible error, fraud, misconduct, unlawful action or omission and other criminal activity;

(viii)     Complying with any applicable laws, rules, regulations, guidelines or any request or direction of any governmental authority and/or orders of Court; or to respond to requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities;

(ix)       Verifying and executing all financial transactions in relation to payments made for online purchases from this Web Site including, without limitation, identity verification;

(x)        Investigating or responding to feedback, request, claims or complaints received;

(xi)       Enforcing any legal proceedings that ODE Consulting may have against you.

(xii)      Storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of such Data;

(xiii)     Administering and managing your relationship with ODE Consulting;

(xiv)     Assignment, sale, transfer or merger or reorganization of all or any part of the shares, business or assets of ODE Consulting;

(xv)      Any purposes reasonably related to any of the above purposes; and

(xvi)     Any other purposes in relation to which ODE Consulting has specifically obtained your consent,

(collectively, the “Purposes”).

 

You hereby warrant to ODE Consulting that where you disclose the Data of another person (“Other Person”) to ODE Consulting (or any of ODE Consulting’s Authorised Recipients), you have informed and obtained the prior consent of the Other Person or such other person who has the right, power and/or authority to give such consent for and on behalf of the Other Person for the collection, use and disclosure by ODE Consulting and its Authorised Recipients of the Data of the Other Person for the Purposes.

 

You also agree that your Data and the Data of any Other Person may be processed, kept, transferred or disclosed in and to any country or jurisdiction as ODE Consulting considers appropriate or necessary in accordance with applicable law for the Purposes. Further, you agree that such Data may also be processed, kept, transferred or disclosed in accordance with the local laws, regulations, rules and practices (including any regulatory requests, governmental acts and orders) in that country or jurisdiction and that the protection of such Data may be different from that required under the laws of the Republic of Singapore or the laws where you reside or are located.

   

Authorised Recipients” in this Privacy Policy means ODE Consulting’s employees, affiliates, related corporations, agents and third party providers as well as any actual or potential purchaser, assignee or transferee of all or any part of the shares, business or assets of ODE Consulting.

 

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide any of your Data or the Data of any Other Person to ODE Consulting. If you refuse or withdraw your consent in respect of the collection, use and/or disclosure of such Data, or if you chose not to provide any of your Data or the Data of any Other Person to ODE Consulting, ODE Consulting may not be able to provide or continue to provide you and/or the Other Person with the products and services that can be offered on this Web Site.  


Confidentiality of Personal Data

Personal data provided to ODE Consulting by you at this Web Site will be kept confidential and will only be disclosed for the Purposes. All Authorised Recipients, if any, are required by ODE Consulting to use the personal data strictly for the Purposes and are required to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data.

 

Any Data, questions, comments, suggestions or information (other than personal data) sent or posted to this Web Site by you will be deemed voluntarily provided to ODE Consulting on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. ODE Consulting may use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast or post elsewhere such information for any purpose, including, without limitation, in connection with the development and marketing of products and services.

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to personal data and other information and data collected via this Web Site. ODE Consulting is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of other websites accessible via this Web Site. Such other websites are subject to their own data protection and privacy practices and policies and you should examine their practices and policies. By activating a link (e.g. by clicking on the banner of an advertiser or pop-out by other third parties), you leave this Web Site and ODE Consulting does not have control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other person or entity.


Information Collected by “Cookies”

This Web Site may pass a “cookie” (a string of information that is sent by a website to reside in your computer’s hard drive and/or temporarily in your computer’s memory). The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a particular page, to retain login information or to remember preferences and enhance your experience on this Web Site. You agree that ODE Consulting may allow third parties to set cookies through this Web Site in order to help ODE Consulting manage and analyze the performance of this Web Site. You may set your browser to decline cookies. If you do so, you may not be able to fully experience some interactive features of this Web Site.


Collection of Computer Data

This Web Site may use cookies, web beacons, technologies deployed for analysis of visits to websites and/or any other information technology application of ODE Consulting to collect information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalised experience when you use the products, services and/or access this Web Site. When you visit this Web Site, ODE Consulting’s servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

 

(i)         Your computer’s IP address;

(ii)        Browser type;

(iii)       The webpage you were visiting before you came to this Web Site;

(iv)       The pages within this Web Site which you visit;

(v)        The time spent on those pages, items and information searched on this Web Site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

                                 

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help ODE Consulting improve its Web Site, and the products and services it provides and you consent to the same.


Data Security

Personal data collected by ODE Consulting will be stored with appropriate security technologies.

 

Personal data collected by ODE Consulting will be disposed when no longer required by ODE Consulting for business or legal purposes.

 

The internet is not a fully secure environment and there is some risk that an unauthorised third party may find a way to circumvent ODE Consulting’s security systems or the transmission of your and/or any Other Person’s Data over the internet will be intercepted. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login Data. [?Please understand that the communications you send to us through our Web Site are not encrypted.]

 

You agree that your and the Other Person’s Data may be retained by ODE Consulting even after your account is terminated and that ODE Consulting may continue to contact you with marketing information until you notify ODE Consulting otherwise.

 

Access, Updating and Accuracy

You can request ODE Consulting to provide you with information about the ways in which your and/or the Other Person’s personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed within a year before the request. ODE Consulting will provide you with the relevant information within a reasonable time from such request.

 

Upon request, ODE Consulting is also required to correct any error or omission in your personal data; and send the corrected data to other organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by ODE Consulting within a year before the correction is made.

 

Please understand that if you submit inaccurate Data, that could affect your and/or the Other Person’s access and use of this Web Site, the information to be provided to you and/or the Other Person and ODE Consulting’s communication with you and/or the Other Person. You are therefore responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Data you submit to ODE Consulting.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

ODE Consulting regularly reviews the adequacy of its Privacy Policy. ODE Consulting reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on this Web Site.

 

Contact Us

If you wish to withdraw your consent to ODE Consulting’s collection, use and/or disclosure of your and/or the Other Person’s Data, request to access or correct your and/or the Other Person’s Data, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, kindly contact ODE Consulting or its designated Data Protection Officer atlea@odeconsulting.com